Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
lactuca
Take a Survey on the use of Breathwork
for Anxiety, Depression, Trauma, or PTSD
Researchers at Johns Hopkins seek responses to an anonymous survey on breathwork. You can participate whether your breathwork experiences helped or not.
(Must be 18+) Take the Survey!
Wild Lettuce
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Asteraceae / Compositae
Genus :
Lactuca
Species :
virosa
COMMON NAMES
Wild Lettuce; Opium Lettuce; Bitter Lettuce; Great Lettuce; Lactucarium; Laitue vireuse; Poisonous Lettuce; Rakutu-Karyumu-So; Rauschlattich
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Mild Sedative
DESCRIPTION
Biennial, growing up to 2-4 feet, maximum height of 6 feet (cultivated plants usually smaller). The erect stem, springing from a brown tap-root, is smooth and pale green, sometimes spotted with purple. Leaves are from 6 to 18 inches long, flowers are pale yellow, with large open clusters.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY