Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
ololiuqui
Have you used Psychedelics or MDMA
for anxiety, depression, trauma, or PTSD
Researchers at Johns Hopkins are conducting a survey about LSD, mushrooms, ayahuasca, or MDMA used to help mental health symptoms. You can participate whether your experiences helped or not.
(Must be 18+) Take the Survey!
Turbina corymbosa
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Convolvulaceae
Genus :
Turbina (=Rivea)
Species :
corymbosa
COMMON NAMES
Badoh (seeds); Ololiuqui (seeds); Coaxihuitl
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Psychedelic
DESCRIPTION
Turbina corymbosa is a large, woody vine with narrow, heart shaped leaves and white, bell-shaped flowers. The plant has been identified as the Aztec visionary intoxicant oliliuhqui. Oliliuhqui's round seeds contain LSA and they have a long history of use in Central Mexico.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY