Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
peyote
Support honest drug info, lab drug checking, Shulgin
archiving, harm reduction & benefit enhancement.
[see progress]
We're still 210 donations short of our goal!
$10-$500 Donations Doubled

Donate Cryptocurrency
Peyote
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Cactaceae
Genus :
Lophophora
Species :
williamsii; diffusa
COMMON NAMES
Peyote; Buttons; Mescalito
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Psychedelic
DESCRIPTION
Peyote is a small, spineless cactus that contains mescaline as its primary active chemical. It has a long history of use among the natives of northern Mexico and SW United States.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY