Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
tea
Review Erowid at GreatNonprofits.org
Help us be a 2021 "Top Rated Nonprofit", and spread accurate info
about psychoactive drugs, health, culture, & policies.
("Share Your Story" link. Needs quick account creation but doesn't verify contact info)
Tea
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Theaceae
Genus :
Camellia
Species :
sinensis
COMMON NAMES
Tea (black, green, & oolong)
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Stimulant
DESCRIPTION
Camellia sinensis is a small evergreen tree growing from 3-10 meters in height. Its caffeine-containing leaves have been used as a stimulant for thousands of years in South-East Asia.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY