Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
passionflower
Take a Survey on the use of Breathwork
for Anxiety, Depression, Trauma, or PTSD
Researchers at Johns Hopkins seek responses to an anonymous survey on breathwork. You can participate whether your breathwork experiences helped or not.
(Must be 18+) Take the Survey!
Passion Flower
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Passifloraceae
Genus :
Passiflora
Species :
incarnata, involucrata, alata, edulis, quadrangularis, caerulea
COMMON NAMES
Passion Vine; Maracuja; Apricot Vine; Maypop
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Mild Sedative
DESCRIPTION
Passion Flower is a woody vine with intricate blue, purple, red, or white flowers. Several species, which act as sedatives and anxiolytics, are consumed as a tea or herbal supplement. Some Passion Flower species may contain small amounts of MAOIs, potentially interacting with other chemicals and medications. And some species, notably P. caerulea, also contain poisonous cyanogenic glycoside.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY