Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
poppy
Review Erowid at GreatNonprofits.org
Help us be a "Top Rated Nonprofit" for the 12th year in a row
and spread accurate info about psychedelics and other psychoactive drugs.
("Share Your Story" link. Needs quick login creation but no verification of contact info)
Opium Poppy
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Papaveraceae
Genus :
Papaver
Species :
somniferum
COMMON NAMES
Opium Poppy; Plant of Joy; Mawseed
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Sedative; Euphoriant
DESCRIPTION
Papaver somniferum is a annual that with brilliant white or red flowers growing on a central bulbous pod. When scratched, the pod produces a milkly latex called opium. This latex contains a variety of opiates including codeine and morphine. It has a long history of use in Asia and Europe.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY