Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
datura
Support honest drug info & help us reach a new high for
the number of $5+ donations in a month. Our goal is 1,422. $10-$500 donations are doubled! [see progress]

Donate Cryptocurrency
Datura spp.
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Solanaceae
Genus :
Datura
Species :
ceratocaula; inoxia; metel; stramonium; ...
COMMON NAMES
Jimson Weed; Devil's Apple; Thorn Apple; Stinkweed; Devil's Weed; Malpitte; Moonflower; Toloache (D. inoxia)
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Deliriant
DESCRIPTION
Datura is a woody-stalked, leafy herb growing up to 2 meters. It produces spiney seed pods and large white or purple trumpet-shaped flowers that face upward. Most parts of the plant contain atropine, scopolamine, and hyoscyamine. It has a long history of use both in S. America and Europe and is known for causing delirious states and poisonings in uninformed users.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY